According to the USCIS, the U-visa is a temporary visa for undocumented victims of crime who have assisted with the investigation and prosecution of certain qualifying crimes. The U-visa includes employment authorization and allows for U-visa holders to apply for permanent residence in the United States.

For more information about the UVisa, please visit the USCIS website here.

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, and may not reflect the current law in your jurisdiction. No information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice from FamilyTreeImmigration or the individual author, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through, this Post without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer licensed in the recipient’s state, country or other appropriate licensing jurisdiction. The wrong help can hurt. Be aware of  Immigration scams. To find Legal Services, please go HERE.