According to the USCIS, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is an immigration program that allows certain individuals who entered the U.S. unlawfully as minors  to apply for deferred action, provided they can demonstrate other eligibility criteria related to their age, date of arrival, criminal history, educational history, and others factors. The DACA program provides two-year renewable deferred action and work authorization while the program is still active. This policy was established in 2012 and currently has about 800,000 persons enrolled in the DACA program.

Contact Elevated Family Law and speak to our Family Immigration Attorney, Michelle Lee Hornsby, to determine your eligibility to renew your current DACA permit and to learn about other options you may have for a path to a lawful Immigration status.

For more information on DACA program status, application process, and renewal, call now to schedule a consultation appointment at (970) 797-4757.

Guidelines

DACA applies to persons who can show the following:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of the 15th of June, 2012;
  2. Entered into the U.S. before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  6. You are going to school, and have graduated or received a certificate of completion from high school or have received a general education development (GED) certificate, or were an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. You have not been convicted of a felony or a significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors.

Pursuant to the USCIS policy guidelines:

That on June 15, 2012 you As of the date you file your request you
  • Were under the age of 31 years
  • Were physically present in the United States
  • Had no lawful status
  • Have resided continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007;
  • Had come to the United States before your 16th birthday
  • Were physically present in the United States; and
  • Are in school, have graduated from high school in the United States, or have a GED; or
  • Are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, and may not reflect the current law in your jurisdiction. No information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice from FamilyTreeImmigration or the individual author, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through, this Post without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer licensed in the recipient’s state, country or other appropriate licensing jurisdiction. 

To determine the current status of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Program, or to determine your eligibility to apply, call Elevated Family Law today for a free consultation:  (970) 797-4757.