If you meet certain requirements, you can become a U.S. Citizen either at birth or after birth. Here are some highlights of becoming a U.S. citizen.

To become a U.S. Citizen at birth

  • You were born in the U.S. or certain other territories.
  • You have/had a parent who were citizens at the time of your birth.

To become a U.S. Citizen after birth

  • You received citizenship through your parents.
  • You have applied for naturalization.

 

 

The information in this blog post (“post”) is provided for general informational purposes only, and may not reflect the current law in your jurisdiction. No information contained in this post should be construed as legal advice from FamilyTreeImmigration or the individual author, nor is it intended to be a substitute for legal counsel on any subject matter. No reader of this post should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any information included in, or accessible through, this Post without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from a lawyer licensed in the recipient’s state, country or other appropriate licensing jurisdiction. The wrong help can hurt. Be aware of  Immigration scams. To find Legal Services, please go HERE.